Jury 2017

ENERGY

Mila Kletsk  Academic Director Picking Alpha

Sietske Jacobs Synergy Event

Blanca Losada Chief Executive Officer Gas Natural

Alberto Onetti Chairman and COO Mind the Bridge

Caritta Seppa TESPACK- SEUA16 Winner

Raquel Castán Nobel Grid Communication Manager

Andreea Strachinescu Head of Unit DG Energy - European Commission

CREATIVE

Miguel Martins Amazon

Laurent Roux  European Institute of Innovation & Technology (EIT)

Jan Dejonghe Creative Director BBDO

Ana Serratoso Factoria Cultural

FINTECH

Javier Megias Startupxplore

J.Francisco Diego Calvo Agency for Innovation, Business Financing and Internationalization of Castilla y Leon (ADE)

Kaidi Ruusaleep Funderbeam

Meeri Rebane INZMO (Former Winner)

Mateusz Nowak 

GREEN

José Cabrera  Institute for Sustainable Production  (IPS)

Luca Selva Think Young Team Director

Manuel Peiro Innovation Director at UNIR

Tommaso Morbiato Windcity (Former Winner)

E-HEALTH

Jorge Gonzalez Olalla TICbiomed

Aurelio Garcia de Sola The Heroes Club

Dmitri Sarle Artic StartUp

Marta Moksa Managing Director 04

 

 

IoT

Gonçalo Lobo Xavier Vice President for communication of EESC

Maurice Beckand Verwee Crosspring

Bindi Karia Semprendedor

J.Manuel Leceta General Director RED.ES

Robert Spicer VYZVoice (CEO)

 

SMART CITIES

Diego Torrico Vodafone

J.Antonio Ondiviela Microsoft

Antonio Marques ETRA I+D

Ray Walshe Cloud and Big Data specialist

Gian Mari Sbetta Startplatz

Larry Moffett 

 

 

SOCIAL

Patrik Kovács President Jeune Europe

Alex Barrera Global Shaper, Tech.EU

Eva Curto Director European Cowoking EOI

Patricia Pastor Valencia City Council

Roderick Smyth Tempbuddy (CEO)

 

 

TOURISM

Balvinder Powar IE Business School

Pau Sendra Waynabox (Former Winner)

Felipe Formariz Turespaña

Emilio Corchado StartUp OLE

Juan Alberto Martin Mora Business-Strategy Developer

 

 

WATER

José Cabrera IPS Institut

Manuel Peiro UNIR

Alberto Carvahlo Neto Mind the Bridge

Tommaso Morbiato Windcity (Former Winner)

Gustavo Paredes ITAIPU

Vasiliy Kolebanov

 

 

 

EDTECH

Felix López Capel SEK Lab EdTech Accelerator Director

Petra Maria Pérez Professor of education theory at Universitat de València

Karen Boers  Startup.be

 

 

AGRITECH

Nuno Coelho Martin OXANNIE

Nina I. Gunneraud  Professor of social entrepreneurship at NTNU

Simon Pearson Lincoln Institute of Agritech Technology

James Taylor  Newcastle University

Abdul Mouazen Cranfield University

Vincent Gillingham AgSpace Agriculture Ltd

Zhigang Liu Courtyard Agriculture Ltd

Karl Behrendt Harper Adams University

 

 

LEGAL

Emerald de Leeuw Entrepreneur

Tudor Stanciu Independent Tech Lawyer

Marta Nogueras Lanzadera

Miguel Lemos Rodrigues 

 

SPACE

Juan Besari Astronical

Andres Dono Aerospace engineering NASA

José Millet Roig Universitat Politècnica de València

Martin Steinert Professor of engineering design at NTNU

Giuliano Allegri University of Bristol

Ian Bond Queen's School of Engineering

 

 

CYBERSECURITY

Per Morten Schiefloe 

Anton Shiriaev NTNU

Giuseppe Francesco Italiano LUISS University

Udo Helmbrecht ENISA

Haider M. al-Khateeb

Gregory Epiphaniou WCRI

Sadie Creese Global Cyber Security Capacity Centre

 

CLIMATE

Sam Fankhauser Centre for Climate Change Economics and Policy

Wendel Trio  CAN Europe

Ulriikka Aarnio International Climate Policy Coordinator

Jørn Vatn  NTNU

Sverre Quale Paris School of International Relations Fellow - European Climate Foundation

Kevin Anderson Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research

Andrea Cioncolini Lecturer in Thermal Hydraulics

 

 

GASTRONOMY

Begoña Rodriguez Basque Culinary Center

Conchi Cuevas Smart Agrifood Summit

Froukje Idema Programme Manager Food (Ede - Netherlands)

 

 

 

 

WOMEN

Jorid Hovden Teacher of gender and sport sociology

Marta Nogueras Lanzadera

Mons Bendixen Expert of gender differencies

Lola Bordas Fundadoras

 

 

 

 

 

FASHION

Julia Weems IED Barcelona Escola Superior de Disseny

Jean-Baptiste Andreani IFA Paris Fashion School

BEST PUBLIC ADMIN

Esteban Pelayo Eurada

Agorastos Konstantinos Region of Thessaly

Véronique Willems UEAPME

Anna Thomlinson Start It (KBC)

Miguel Lemos Rodrigues